Make Your Reservation

Internet Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Wongalinga Beach Apartments complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles effective 12 March 2014 (APPs).

This privacy statement applies to this website which is owned and operated by Wongalinga Beach Apartments.

Information about you is collected by Wongalinga Beach Apartments by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreeme

By providing your personal information, you grant Wongalinga Beach Apartments permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Wongalinga Beach Apartments. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Wongalinga Beach Apartments provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.

Your personal information is dealt with by Wongalinga Beach Apartments in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Wongalinga Beach Apartments’ dealings with you.

Collecting Personal Information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Wongalinga Beach Apartments’ website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, how personal information may be collected via our website.

Online Forms

When submitting information for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal requirements and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and, as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. You will be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your comments or requirements by email;
  • Register for Wongalinga Beach Apartments’s services;
  • Subscribe to Wongalinga Beach Apartments’s publications;
  • Request sales and advertising information; and/or
  • Submit an enquiry.

Use of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above.

The information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. We use information that you submit via an online form from our website in any of the following ways:

  • To make changes to your profile at your request
  • To register information at your request
  • To respond to your submission or enquiry.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, or if you subscribe to Wongalinga Beach Apartments’ publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose and we will not disclose it to any third party without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Wongalinga Beach Apartments’ authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Wongalinga Beach Apartments acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Wongalinga Beach Apartments assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Wongalinga Beach Apartments is held with the strictest confidence. Wongalinga Beach Apartments takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Wongalinga Beach Apartments personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Wongalinga Beach Apartments remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to info@wongalinga.com.au.

Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Wongalinga Beach Apartments may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Wongalinga Beach Apartments in any of the following ways:

Mail:
Susie England, Director
Wongalinga Beach Apartments
PO BOX 423
Mission Beach QLD 4852

Phone:
(07) 4068 8221

Email:
info@wongalinga.com.au

SIGN UP FOR SPECIAL OFFERS